Support > Privacy

Introduction and Acceptance

Thank you for visiting the Art-A-Porter website located at http://www.art-a-porter.com/ (the “Website”) which includes all subdomains present and future. By visiting and/or using the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of the present Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

Art-A-Porter is owned and operated by Against Nudity Inc., a duly incorporated company in the province of Québec, Canada. Where the present Policy refers to “Art-A-Porter”, it may refer to Art-A-Porter or Against Nudity Inc. or both, depending on the context.

The Policy was last modified on August 1st, 2015. Art-A-Porter reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms & Conditions, as both these documents govern your use of the Website. Where you have made a purchase, you are also governed by various policies regarding shopping, shipping, and returns.

In this Policy, a Website visitor or user may be referred to as “you”. When a Website user has created an account and is logged in, they may be referred to as a “Logged-in User”. When a Website user has made a purchase, they may be referred to as a “Client”.

If you have any questions about the Policy, or if you wish to inquire about and/or access any personal information Art-A-Porter holds about you, please contact customerservice@art-a-porter.com:

or

Art-A-Porter Legal Services
300-8850 Ave du Parc
Montreal, Canada

H2J 1Y6


General Statement of Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

Art-A-Porter values your privacy and security of personal information. We have provided a secure environment and this rigorous Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.


What is covered by this Privacy Policy?

This Policy covers the management of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) and other information gathered by Art-A-Porter when you are using or accessing the Website. This Policy also covers Art-A-Porter’s treatment of any Personal Information that Art-A-Porter may share with its affiliates or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information by third parties that Art-A-Porter does not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites or services that you choose to access through the Website or via a link from the Website (“Third Party Website”), or to individuals that Art-A-Porter does not employ. We cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Websites.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to Art-A-Porter via any non-secured mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or social medias, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration.


Security of Information

Art-A-Porter uses only industry’s best practices (physical, electronic, and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. Where you are making a purchase on the Website, all transaction data, including credit card information, is transferred by encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”), the standard for internet transactions.

 


Gathering of Information for Statistical, Analytical and Security Purposes

Art-A-Porter automatically collects certain information using Google Analytics, a third-party analytics program, to help us improve the Website, but none of this information identifies you personally. Art-A-Porter reserves the right to use additional analytical or statistical programs or services in the future. Where any Personal Information is transferred to a third party in this manner, this section will be updated accordingly.

Your IP address and other relevant information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Terms and Conditions.


Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as indicated in the next paragraphs in this Policy regarding Analytics, Mailing Lists, Payment Security, and Data Transfer from the European Economic Area, Art-A-Porter does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Website to third parties. Moreover, Art-A-Porter does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its users to third parties. Only the employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of Art-A-Porter are responsible for the management and development of the Website, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These individuals all have been instructed to comply with the Policy.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted: (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Terms and Conditions; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as abusive spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website infrastructure or the Website generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Art-A-Porter (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if Art-A-Porter is acquired by or merged with another entity (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

Art-A-Porter uses certain third party services in order to improve the Website. Personal information may be transferred from Art-A-Porter to these third party services, but only to the extent required in order for them to function properly, and only upon your express submission of such information. When your Personal Information is transferred to these third party services, it is covered by their respective privacy policies, which we encourage you to read.

 


Mailing Lists

Art-A-Porter uses MailChimp to manage our mailing list and send out emails. Personal Information is transferred to MailChimp in order for the mailing list to function properly. Your Personal Information is only used for the proper sending out of email; MailChimp does not use this Personal Information for any other purpose, and will not transfer or sell your Personal Information to any other third party. For more information, please refer to MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

You may unsubscribe from Art-A-Porter’s mailing list at any time, by following the link at the bottom of all Art-A-Porter emails.

 


Payment Security

Art-A-Porter provides PayPal as a method of secured payments for purchases made on the Website. You may use your credit card directly on the Website, in which case Personal Information is transferred securely to Paypal.

By making a purchase on the Website, you authorize Art-A-Porter to use Paypal and transfer Personal Information to them, but only to the extent needed to complete the transaction. No credit card information is ever stored on servers controlled by Art-A-Porter. PayPal have our permission to store, on behalf of Art-A-Porter, the data pertaining to the executed transactions by Clients of the Website (including credit card information) with the goal of ensuring a secure method of payment and proof of purchase archive, allowing for the protection of Art-A-Porter Clients, and for follow-up as needed. This transactional data may be used for validation and registration purposes of Art-A-Porter Clients, and to trace any fraudulent activities if necessary.

When a Client makes a purchase and uses Paypal, the Client is covered by the payment processor’s privacy policy.

 


Accounts and Deletion of Personal Information

You may create an account by entering your email address and choosing a password. It is your responsibility to create a password of sufficient length and complexity, and to keep it secure, in order to ensure the security of your Personal Information that can be accesses as a Logged-in User. Logged-in Users may provide addresses for billing and delivery purposes. Clients must provide billing and delivery addresses in order to make a purchase. These addresses will be stored by Art-A-Porter, but will only be used for billing and delivery purposes on future purchases. A Logged-in User may permanently delete these stored addresses on their account page.

If you wish to cancel your account and have all your Personal Information permanently deleted from our records, please write us at costumerservice@art-a-porter.com

 


Data Transfer from the European Economic Area

If you are accessing the Website from the European Economic Area (the “EEA”, which includes all EU member states plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) you are covered by Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (the “Data Protection Directive”). If you are a Logged-in User or Client you acknowledge and accept that your Personal Information is being transferred to countries outside the EEA. The Data Protection Directive permits your Personal Information to be transferred to countries that have an “adequate level of protection” for data. Your Personal Information is only being transferred to countries that meet this standard, which are limited to the following for the associated purpose: (1) Canada, to the offices of Art-A-Porter for processing and fulfillment of your order; (2) the United States. Under the Data Protection Directive, your Personal Information may be transferred to a United States company if that company is certified under the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles.

 


Tracking Technology ("Cookies")

Art-A-Porter uses tracking technology (“cookies”) on the Website and by using the Website you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive when you visit a web site, in order to track use of the site and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer. The Website uses “session cookies,” which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your computer.

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please note that deleting these cookies may reduce your user experience for the Website by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Website and make purchases, such as account login information.

 


Risks Associated with the Internet

Despite Art-A-Porter's efforts to ensure third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Website, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Art-A-Porter cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

 


Limitation of Liability

Art-A-Porter, and/or its respective officers, directors, owners, officials, partners, partnerships, principals, employees, affiliates and other related entities, servants, agents, representatives, successors and assigns, will not be held liable for any damages resulting from the misuse of any information collected by any third party, or any misuse of any information collected through the Website not in violation of the Policy.

 


Compliance with Privacy Laws and Anti-Spam Laws

This Policy and Art-A-Porter’s practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5) and Quebec’s An Act Respecting the Protection Of Personal Information in the Private Sector (R.S.Q. c. P-39.1). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this policy.

Art-A-Porter is committed to ensuring that we respect anti-spam legislation, specifically the U.S. CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (15 U.S.C. Ch. 103) and the Canadian law informally known as Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (“CASL”, S.C. 2010, c. 23). If you feel you have received emails from us in violation of these laws, please contact us using the contact information further up in this policy.

© Art-A-Porter 2015